The European Short Film Festival (ESFF) celebrates the art of cinematic storytelling in its most concise form. Held annually, ESFF showcases a curated selection of short films from emerging and established filmmakers across the worlds. These films, span various genres and styles and are aimed at fostering collaboration and championing the unique voice of short films. Join us at ESFF.

ESFF will return to Eventive, running online and internationally, June 20th-24th. 

Tickets are now available! 

Please find the schedule below, and follow us on Twitter for updates. 

ESFF 2024

Shorts 1
Punkow Nights by Mattea Cavic
The Pub by Rosie Wilcox
EarthLove by Felicia Konrad, Johan Haugen
Fiego And The Magic Fish by Joe David Murray
Sarah by Piet Meersschaut

Shorts 2
Breath Of Life by Mo Nanxi
Six Roasted Chickens by Jeremias Nussbaum
Anansi The Spider by Jared Hall
Cobalt by Julia Rijssenbeek
A Bullet With Your Name On by Benjamin Reinhard Munz

Short Documentaries
The Luthier by Nick Wolff
Gorilla Guardians by Garth Kingwill
The Steps I Stole by Filip Felix
Aquanauts Under The Volcano by Javier Lario
Warmfront by Luis Nicolas Jachmann

Shorts 3
Sad by Hedvig H-S
A Crow’s Lullaby by Sanjana Unni
The Mountains We Made by Chris Hardwick
Girls In The Back Of The Club by Charlotte Geissler

SF and Horror Shorts
Krampuss by Guðni Líndal Benediktsson
Zombie House by Jack Thompson

Shorts 4
Blood On My Hands by Martin Kober
Mom Is Just Beetlepoo! by Tor Arne Bjerke
The World Is Unjust, So I’m Stealing Expensive Pesto by Karim Allaoui
Straight Out Of Compton by Mark Hammett

———-


ESFF 2023

The European Short Film Festival returned to Eventive to run internationally, June 21st-25th.

2023 Award Winners

Best Short Film
Eina by Michael Vella, Tommy Vella

Best Short Documentary
Competence and Mastery in Practice by Grethe Nina Hestholm

Best Animated Short
The Fell We Climb by Lou Kneath, Jeffrey Wallin

Best Experimental Short
Mermaids by Pierre Bessette

Best Horror / Sci-Fi Short
Water! by Jacob Kressner

Best Music Video
See by Johan Oudshoorn

Best Comedy Short
Common Ground by Victoria Dela Amedume

Audience Awards
Gardez by Julian Isfort
Eina by Michael Vella, Tommy Vella
The Last Paper by Romain Gierenz
Traqnarök by Colin Gautier
So What Did We Learn Today, Georgina? by Franco Volpi

Shorts 1
Vespa (by Pesto) by Pawel Stokajlo, Piotr Smolenski
Balanced: Guardians of Weather and Earth by Carolina Buchholz
The Fell We Climb by Lou Kneath, Jeffrey Wallin
Common Ground by Victoria Dela Amedume
The Way of the Kimchi by Jurij Tschabanow
Eina by Michael Vella, Tommy Vella

Documentaries
The Embroideresses by Bo Sjökvist
Maxi-Pad by Julia de Roo
Home Fronts by Maria Sapouna
Competence and Mastery in Practice by Grethe Nina Hestholm
Refugees and Social Integration: A Seed For Democracy by Juan Manuel Cuéllar Bermejo

Shorts 2
Traqnarök by Colin Gautier
A Carousel in the Rain by Jaro Jääskeläinen
To Do by Saul Pankhurst
So What Did We Learn Today, Georgina? by Franco Volpi
Plant Psychic by Sinem Saridalgi
Aching Hearts by Renee Van Zadelhoff
Gardez by Julian Isfort
The Last Paper by Romain Gierenz

Experimental Shorts
A Day Longer Than A Day by Alexander Maß
Floating Flies by Victoria Halper
Where Is She by Laragh McCann
We Dance for Life by Ian Sciacaluga
It All Started With A Lie by Olivia Barratier
Mermaids by Pierre Bessette

Shorts 3
Sonic Boomers by Nicola Wyatt, Silvie Koanda
Eva by Jonny Wildey
See by Johan Oudshoorn
Ich Flitze, Also Bin Ich by Manuel Molinari
O by Fabien Legeron
The True Man by Artur Barseghyan
A Canterbury Tale for Christmas by Matthew Izenstain, Flavia Lloyd

Horror and Sci-Fi Shorts
Road Kill by Steve Ramsden
unKillable by Peregrine Wade
La Cabane by Magali Derrien
Water! by Jacob Kressner